Exploration of the effective exercise for obesity/diabetes via the redox regulation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Tsuzuki Takamasa  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20780068)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / レドックス制御機構 / Nrf2 / 抗酸化物質 / ケルセチン / Akt / レドックス制御 / グルコラファニン / スルフォラファン / 一過性運動 / AMPK / 経時変化 / 2型糖尿病 / レドックス / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the role of redox regulation system in improvement of obesity and diabetes by exercise, and to propose the effective exercise for these diseases. We observed that the deficiency of Nrf2, a major transcription factor of redox regulation, impaired insulin sensitivity in skeletal muscle and liver. In addition, our research suggested that combination of exercise training and Nrf2 activator may be one of effective methods for improving in obesity and insulin resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動は肥満や糖尿病といった代謝疾患の改善に効果的であることが明らかにされてきたが、これらの疾患を改善するメカニズムについては不明な点が未だ多い。本研究では、運動が肥満/糖尿病を改善するメカニズムをレドックス制御機構の観点から検討し、主要な転写因子であるNrf2はインスリン感受性に影響を与えることを見出した。加えて、Nrf2活性化剤と運動の併用はインスリン抵抗性の改善に効果的であったことから、肥満/糖尿病などの代謝疾患に対する効果的・効率的な運動プログラムの開発の一助となることが期待される。