Effect of bone mass on the relationship between bone metabolism related genes and lifestyle in young Japanese women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionJosai University (2020-2021)
Tokyo Kasei University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO YURI  城西大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60815281)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨密度 / 一塩基多型 / SNP / ビタミンD受容体 / 若年女性 / カルシウム / 運動習慣 / 生活習慣 / 骨代謝関連遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eventually, the number of subjects reached 500. Of the five vitamin D receptor gene polymorphisms, the Cdx2 genotype was found to have a significant difference between dietary calcium intake and bone mass (Nutrient, 2020). Furthermore, bone mass was significantly different among the BsmI and TaqI genotypes after adjusting for body mass index (BMI). The BsmI, TaqI and ApaI genotypes showed significant differences in bone mass between the calcium-intake groups (BMC Women's Health, 2021). These findings revealed that the genotype of vitamin D receptors interacts with calcium intake and affects bone mass in young women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症の重大なリスク要因である骨量の低値は、遺伝要因と生活習慣要因の影響を受けるが、遺伝要因として遺伝子内DNA塩基配列のわずかな違いである遺伝子多型が影響すると言われている。しかし、遺伝子多型の割合は人種によって異なるため、日本人における骨量と骨代謝関連遺伝子多型の関連性を明らかにすることが必要である。骨量は30歳頃まで増大し続けるため、20代前半で自身の骨量を理解することは骨量の増加の最後の機会であり、栄養や運動といった生活習慣を含め自分自身の今後の健康管理に役立てることができる。骨粗鬆症の一次予防をはじめとする健康の維持増進への啓蒙に繋がることから、学術的、社会的意義が高いと考える。