The effect of aging on autonomic nervous function assessed by diving reflex test and its relation to blood pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2019-2023)
Waseda University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Konishi Masayuki  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 講師 (10711187)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自律神経 / 潜水反射試験 / 副交感神経 / 加齢 / 血圧 / 自律神経機能 / 徐脈 / 潜水徐脈 / 血圧応答 / 高血圧 / 糖尿病 / 交感神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The decline in autonomic nervous function precedes the onset of hypertension, making it crucial to establish methods for assessing autonomic nervous function for the prevention of hypertension. In this study, we examined a simple assessment method for autonomic nervous function called the diving reflex test, and measured 58 individuals aged 40 to 80 years. The data suggested that combinations of blood pressure responses (three types) and heart rate responses (two types) during the diving reflex test could potentially allow for the classification of autonomic nervous function into six patterns. This pattern classification could be useful in the evaluation of autonomic nervous function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自律神経は高血圧だけでなく全死亡とも強く関連し、ヒトの健康にとって極めて重要な評価指標であるにもかかわらず、従来の方法では負担や時間等の制約から大規模な疫学研究や健康診断等の臨床応用に至っていない現状にある。本研究は簡便な潜水反射試験を用い、心拍と血圧の応答からパターン分類をするという、新たな自律神経機能の評価方法を提案した点で学術的・社会的意義がある。