Does Morning or Evening Exercise Alter HDL cholesterol efflux capacity and Clock Gene Expression?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kim Hyeon Ki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (10791874)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動実施時間帯 / 血中脂質 / HDL-C取り込み能 / 日内リズム / 血糖値 / HDL-C引き抜き能 / 時計遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of short-term (1 week) morning or evening endurance exercise on HDL-cholesterol efflux capacity (a measure of the function of good cholesterol) and blood lipids in healthy young men. The results showed that HDL-C and TG/HDL ratios increased and decreased significantly after the intervention compared to baseline in both trials. On the other hand, triglyceride and apolipoprotein B concentrations were significantly decreased only in the evening trial compared to the morning trial. However, there was no significant change in HDL-cholesterol efflux capacity in both trials.
These results suggest that evening endurance exercise may have a more favorable effect on cardiovascular disease risk factors than morning endurance exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、異なる運動実施時間帯(朝・夕)から新たな心血管疾患の予測因子(HDL-C引き抜き能)及び血中脂質(HDL-C、LDL-C)に着目し、それを活かした持久性運動の効果を検討した。その結果、夕の持久性運動は、朝の持久性運動に比べて心血管疾患リスク因子により好ましい影響を与える可能性が示唆された。本研究の主な知見は、心血管疾患を予防させる上で、現場での指導に直接利用できる有益な情報をもたらすといえる。また、様々な病態や疾患との関連性についても示唆できる可能性があり、研究の更なる発展性が期待できる。