The relationship between skeletal muscle mass and blood flow in japanese elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Seiei College
Principal Investigator
Zempo Hirofumi  東京聖栄大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (90749285)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 血流量 / 骨格筋 / 介護予防 / 循環 / 摂食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between skeletal muscle mass and muscle blood flow in the elderly Japanese, focusing on the decrease in muscle blood flow with aging. Muscle mass was evaluated using the bioelectrical impedance method (Inbody430, Inbody). The femoral artery blood flow was measured using Doppler ultrasonic echo. A dietary challenge test was performed to assess postprandial blood flow increase. The subjects had a supper with a regular diet the day before, and did not consume anything other than water from 9 pm to the next morning. On the day of the test, subjects were measured muscle blood flow after a 30-minute rest. Then, breakfast was ingested, and muscle blood flow was measured every 30 minutes. As the results, no significant correlation was found between skeletal muscle mass and muscle blood flow, but careful consideration should be given in the future, such as increasing the number of subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化かつ長寿国である我が国では、高齢者が他者の介護を受けることなく自立した生活を営むこと、つまり介護予防が重要である.しかしながら、要介護状態となる原因の一つである加齢に伴う筋量と筋力の減少(サルコペニア)の原因は、多くの仮説が提唱されているものの未だ不明なままである.本研究では骨格筋量と筋血流量の関係性について検討したが、有意な相関関係が認められなかった.今後、さらなる検討を重ね介護予防に資するようにしたい.