Project/Area Number |
18K17944
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Ryota 帝京科学大学, 総合教育センター, 助教 (40803002)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 動脈スティフネス / 身体活動 / 高糖質食 / 血糖値 / 中高齢者 / 連続的の活動 / 断続的な活動 / 収縮期血圧 / 経口ブドウ糖負荷試験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From Study 1-2, those with regular physical activity in the middle-aged and elderly did not have increased arterial stiffness after intake of the glucose solution for the 75 g oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) compared to before intake. From Study 1-2, it was revealed that the physical activity of the elderly was continuously increased for 4 weeks regardless of intensity and time, and as a result, the increase of arterial stiffness after intake of 75 g OGTT sugar solution was suppressed. From Study 2, it was clarified that intermittent physical activity for a short time in the middle-aged and elderly suppresses the increase in arterial stiffness following intake of 75 g OGTT carbohydrate solution. The obtained data support how the incorporation of physical activity in daily life is effective in suppressing the increase in arterial stiffness associated with the rise in blood sugar level after a high-carbohydrate diet, which is a risk factor for cardiovascular disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日常生活に欠かせない食事の中で高糖質食の過剰摂取は一過性に動脈スティフネス(動脈硬化度)を増大させて心血管疾患リスクを高める(Jacome-Sosa et al. 2016)。すなわち、高糖質食後の動脈スティフネス増大を抑制する対策が必要である。日常生活における身体活動の増加は動脈スティフネスを低下させる。また、10分程度の身体活動を1日に数回行う程度でも動脈スティフネスを低下できる(Zheng et al. 2015)。本研究は高糖質食後の動脈スティフネス増大の抑制に身体活動が関与するか否か明らかにする初めての研究であり、国民の動脈硬化症の予防に繋がる臨床的意義が非常に大きい研究である。