Possible interaction of dietary carbohydrate and lipid in the prevention of obesity-related disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OHMINAMI Hirokazu  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (90803057)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords栄養素相互作用 / 生活習慣病 / サルコペニア / 脂肪酸組成 / 筋萎縮 / スクロース / リノール酸 / サルぺニア / アラキドン酸 / エイコサノイド / 骨格筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on potential interactions between dietary carbohydrate and lipid in the development of obesity-related metabolic disorders. In this study, we demonstrated that dietary intervention with different combination of carbohydrate and lipid in obese Zucker fatty (fa/fa) rats initially affected glucose and lipid metabolism and some stress response in the skeletal muscle. In addition, a specific combination synergistically induced morphological changes in both muscle fiber size and fiber type, which leads to muscle atrophy and sarcopenic condition. This evidence supports that a novel dietary approach based on the nutritional interaction of carbohydrate and lipid is beneficial for obese subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食事には様々な成分が含まれているため、食事の質を正しく評価するためにはそれらの相互作用も考慮しなければならない。なかでも糖質と脂質は食事の主要な栄養素であり、それらの摂取量や質は健康・発病を大きく左右するが、本研究により新たに相互作用の重要性が示されたことから、糖・脂質組成を考慮した栄養管理が生活習慣病やサルコペニアの予防・治療に貢献することが期待される。