Associations of eating and sleeping habits on health status in adolescents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Sakiko  徳島文理大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (20811300)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords青少年 / 生活習慣病 / 食習慣 / 睡眠習慣 / 体力 / 青少年期 / 肥満 / 代謝異常 / 運動習慣 / 血圧 / 脂質代謝 / 糖代謝 / 青年期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the factors associated with the health status of junior high school students.
Firstly, we investigated the relationships between weight status and individual and clustered cardiometabolic risk factors. Results indicated that blood pressure, lipid profile, and clustering of cardiometabolic risk factors increased linearly throughout the overall spectrum of weight status (underweight to obese).
Secondly, we examined the association between weight status, physical fitness, and metabolic status in adolescents and found that weight status and muscular fitness indices, i.e., hand grip strength and sit ups, were additively associated with metabolic risk; adolescent with overweight and low muscular fitness were about 3 times more likely to have metabolic risk than adolescents with non-overweight and moderate-high muscular fitness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青少年期の体格と代謝指標の関連の検討において、軽度体重増加の評価は血圧管理に有用な情報をもたらすと同時に、より高い肥満指数を持つ青少年は代謝異常の傾向があり、生活習慣改善の必要性が高いことを明らかにした。
また、中学生の体力と体格の関連の検討では、体格と筋体力は相加的に代謝異常リスクと関連した。このことから、筋体力を一定水準以上に保つことは肥満小児において、良好な代謝指標を維持させる可能性が示唆された。