The effects of meal timing on energy expenditure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
HATAMOTO YOICHI  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 栄養・代謝研究部, 研究員 (90738832)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエネルギー消費量 / ヒューマンカロリメーター / 身体活動量 / 時間栄養 / 肥満 / 生活リズム / エネルギーバランス / 身体活動 / 食事タイミング / meal pattern / 食事摂取タイミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, late evening meals is associated with obesity, and some studies have reported that the main factor is attributed to overeating at night time meals. When considering the causes of obesity caused by an energy imbalance, it is important to examine the both energy intake and consumption. However, there was study to late meal influence the energy expenditure. In this study, we conducted a night time and early dietary intervention and compared the energy expenditure used by the best available methods to measure total energy expenditure of humans under the experimental conditions. The results showed that energy expenditure was equivalent in two conditions. In the future, it is necessary to examine the energy expenditure of physical activity under free-living conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
令和元年時の国民健康・栄養調査の報告によると、我が国の肥満者数は微増しており、特に30-40歳代の男性では約4割近くが肥満者であると報告されている。肥満は生活習慣病と言われるように、日常生活の複数の因子によって形成されるが、本研究はその要因の一つである夜型の食事に着目し、なぜ夜型の食事が肥満の形成に寄与するのか、についてエネルギー消費量の観点から研究を行った。その結果、朝型の食生活と夜型の食生活では、実験環境下におけるエネルギー消費量の差は認められなかった。そのため、夜型の食事における肥満形成は、食事摂取量に起因する影響度が高いと考えられる。