Novel lipid oxidative stress marker as an indicator for pathological evaluation and prevention of glaucoma associated with lifestyle-related diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShimane University (2019-2022)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
UMENO AYA  島根大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20749098)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords緑内障 / 脂質酸化物 / 酸化ストレス / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 生活習慣病 / 前房水 / 一重項酸素 / ラジカル酸化 / 生活習慣 / 落屑緑内障 / 正常眼圧緑内障 / 緑内症 / 眼圧 / 酸化 / 脂質酸化ストレスマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct an early diagnosis of glaucoma, that is to quantitatively elucidate, using six original lipid oxidation products, the extent to which "whole body damage" influenced by lifestyle is involved in the development of glaucoma, which is considered a "localized eye disorder. The research was conducted by measuring lipid oxidation products in blood and aqueous humor samples from more than 500 people, including glaucoma patients, and comprehensively analyzed together with clinical data.
A enzymatic oxidation may be involved, specifically, in the pathogenesis of primary open-angle glaucoma. we report of a dramatic increase in free radical-mediated oxidation products related to the pathogenesis of exfoliation syndrome, and our findings suggest the can be one of the causes of deterioration. The lipid oxidation products are expected to be useful as biomarkers reflecting the pathogenesis of glaucoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障は自覚症状が非常に乏しく視神経の障害は元に戻すことができないことから、早期発見、早期治療が非常に重要である。しかし、緑内障の確定診断には、網膜神経節細胞の脱落を確認する眼底検査や視野検査が必須で、健康診断で疾病を早期に検出することは極めて難しい。眼疾患の多くは眼の局所的病気と考えられ、日常生活での予防法はほとんど提案されていない。本研究において、眼圧の上昇、偽落屑緑内障の病因はフリーラジカルを介した酸化メカニズムに関与し、原発開放隅角緑内障の病態には酵素による酸化が関与している可能性を初めて報告した。独自の脂質酸化産物は、緑内障の病態を反映するバイオマーカーとして非常に有用と考えられる。