| Project/Area Number |
18K17952
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2019-2020) National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Tanabe Yoko 筑波大学, 体育系, 研究員 (90781873)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | クルクミン / トレーニング / 筋肥大 / 筋損傷 / curcumin / training / hypertrophy |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Curcumin has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects. Previous studies reported that short-term curcumin intake may accelerate the recovery of muscle damage after exercise. However, the effect of long-term curcumin intake on muscle hypertrophy and function is unclear. The purpose of the present study was to investigate the effect of long-term curcumin intake on muscle hypertrophy and function. Due to COVID-19, we changed research plans such that we investigated the effect of curcumin intake on muscle damage that occurs in competition field (such as soccer games) in collegiate athletes. We found that in collegiate athletes curcumin intake before and after soccer game did not affect the indicators related to muscle damage (CK, soreness, jump test).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、競技者におけるクルクミン摂取は、実際の競技現場で起こる筋損傷の予防、または筋損傷からの回復の促進に寄与しない可能性が示唆された。今後は種目、競技レベル、摂取する場面・量など様々な条件でクルクミンの効果を検討していく必要があると考えられる。