Epigenetics underlying physical activity and pain severity among older adults with chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Makino Keitaro  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 研究員 (90775545)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords身体活動 / 慢性疼痛 / microRNA / 炎症性サイトカイン / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to examine prospective association between daily physical activity and chronic pain from the point of view of epigenetics and inflammatory process. Herewith, we sought to clarify the mechanisms of pain relief by physical activity.
Community-dwelling older adults were enrolled in this study and physical activity, pain condition, inflammatory cytokine levels, and micro RNA expression were measured in baseline and follow-up. In longitudinal analysis, participants with chronic pain showed decreased daily walking time and increased sedentary time. According to micro RNA profiling related to change of chronic pain, expression levels of some micro RNAs that could affect chronic inflammation were significantly altered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疼痛に対する非薬物療法として身体運動は国際的に推奨されているものの、なぜ身体運動が疼痛緩和に繋がるのかについては未だ十分に明らかにされていない。本研究結果は、身体運動と疼痛緩和との間に存在するメカニズムの解明において、新たな側面からのアプローチとして有用な知見を提供するものと考えられる。