Optimized fecal sample handling and comprehensive analysis of metabolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
mori kikue  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (10805956)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糞便 / 代謝産物 / ヒト糞便 / 温度条件 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 胆汁酸 / 短鎖脂肪酸分析 / 採取方法 / 温度 / 精度管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fecal metabolites are easily affected by temperature and humidity, so the way of sampling is important. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of varying locations of collection and storage conditions on metabolite profiles such as short-chain fatty acid and bile acid levels. Samples obtained from healthy individuals were analyzed. There were no significant differences in the location and storage conditions between control and other conditions in neither short chain fatty acid nor bile acid. It seemed that the metabolite profiles were stable in this study. However, it appears that some short-chain fatty acid levels increased with increasing the duration time of room temperature. The further study using larger samples is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まであまり配慮されていなかった採便方法や保存方法など前処理によってどのように代謝産物が温度や湿度の影響をうけるのかを詳細に検討し、どのような条件が代謝産物の測定に影響を与えるのかが明らかとなれば、採取・保存状況の違いを考慮した考察ができる。研究間同士の真の比較検討が可能となれば、腸内細菌の研究を発展させるうえで基礎的なデータとなり得る。