Neural mechanisms that bridge nostalgic memory remembering and positive future thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Oba Kentaro  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (90612010)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords懐かしさ / 楽観性 / fMRI / 脳 / 海馬 / 背内側前頭前皮質 / 回想 / 自伝的記憶 / 機能的MRI / 個人差 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, autobiographical memories accompanying "nostalgia" have been shown to increase optimism after brief recollection. However, the mechanism of why recollection of the past can influence future thinking has not been elucidated. In this study, brain activity during a reminiscence task was measured in young healthy subjects using functional MRI. As a result of recollection of nostalgic memories, a significant increase in optimism was observed, as in the previous study. The amount of change was correlated with the degree of nostalgic memory recall, indicating that there were individual differences in the change in optimism. Furthermore, the results of brain activity analysis indicated that the change in optimism induced by recollection was associated with activity in the dorsomedial prefrontal cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
懐かしさが心理的にポジティブな効果を有することを報告する心理学的研究は多いが、なぜそのような効果が得られるかという点についてはこれまでほとんど検討されてこなかった。本研究ではこの問いについて効果の個人差と脳機能イメージングを組み合わせることで取り組んだ。楽観性に関しては背内側前頭前皮質の活動量との関連が示唆され、神経科学的にも効果の個人差を説明できる可能性が示された。