Project/Area Number |
18K17958
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
YOON Jieun 筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (60813277)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 認知症予防 / 認知機能 / アミロイドβ / 二重課題運動 / 運動プログラム / 高齢者 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 認知機能評価法 / 脳機能 / ステップ運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the relationship between physical performance and cognitive function in the elderly. Furthermore, we examined whether dual task exercise (brain activation training + exercise) is helpful for the prevention of dementia. From the results obtained, we found that there was a tendency for the amyloid β concentration to differ according to the cognitive function level by the novel cognitive function evaluation method. Cross-sectional data showed that dual-task exercise practitioners had significantly higher amyloid β1-42 levels and cognitive function than gait and non-exercise participants. On the other hand, in the one-year intervention study (dual task exercise group vs. walking exercise group), there was no significant interaction between the groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢に伴う認知症発症増加状況の改善は早急に取組む必要性があることから、本研究では「認知症施策推進総合戦略~認知症高齢者等にやさしい地域づくりに向けて~」にて認知症の診断法、予防法、治療法などの研究開発及びその成果の普及を推進している。本研究によって二重課題運動の実践がアルツハイマー型認知症のバイオマーカー(Aβ)及び認知機能に良好な影響を与えることが明らかになり、我が国の認知症予防対策の一つとして二重課題運動が推奨できるように基盤作りができた。