Empirical study on the quality and quantity of sports life to enhance Sense of coherence in older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Monma Takafumi  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (10795420)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords首尾一貫感覚 / 運動・スポーツ / 高齢者 / 運動・スポーツ活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined which exercise and sports activities enhance the "sense of coherence (SOC)," which is considered one of the stress coping skills, among the older adults, by gender and age group, considering various aspects of exercise and sports such as activity type, presence or absence of others, intensity, frequency, and time. The results suggested that among older men, engaging in exercise and sports activities with others is important for improving SOC, whereas the intensity, frequency, and duration of the activities might be irrelevant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、高齢者において、精神健康の保持増進対策とされる「ストレス対処力の向上」につながる運動・スポーツ活動の具体的内容を示すことができた点で意義がある。他者と一緒の運動・スポーツがSOCの向上に重要であるという知見は、SOCの仮説理論と整合するものであり、また活動量が低下してくる高齢者にとって実装しやすいものであると考えられる。