Project/Area Number |
18K17960
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Health Sciences (2020) Ochanomizu University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUCHI Chie 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生化学部, 研究助手 (60444121)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ポリフェノール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to establish a simple and reasonable method of estimating for polyphenol intake in Japanese, focusing on the two points, "Measurement of urinary polyphenol excretion that can be a biomarker of polyphenol intake" and "Preparation of a simple questionnaire for estimating polyphenol intake." The findings from our study suggested that urinary polyphenol excretion may be useful as a biomarker for polyphenol intake, and that polyphenol intake can be easily estimated from a new short-form food frequency questionnaire for polyphenol intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトにおけるポリフェノールの疾病予防や健康増進に対する役割を明らかにするためには、ポリフェノール摂取量の推定が必要不可欠である。これまで詳細な食事記録から推定を行ってきたが、疫学研究などへの応用を考えた場合には、簡便かつ妥当な推定方法の確立が必要である。本研究でポリフェノール摂取量を簡便かつ妥当に推定する方法を見出したことにより、関連研究分野の発展に貢献することが期待されると同時に、コホート研究などにおいて日本人のポリフェノール摂取量と疾病などとの関連性を検討できる可能性も秘めている。