Research on fat intake mechanism of galanin for development of anti-obesity drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Shiiya Tomohiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80613190)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガラニン / 肥満 / 摂食制御 / 視床下部 / 摂食調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanism of fat intake leading to obesity formation, focusing on the function of galanin, a neuropeptide expressed in the hypothalamus. We observed galanin gene expression in the hypothalamus by in situ hybridization. The results showed that the galanin gene was expressed in the paraventricular nucleus, dorsomedial nucleus, arcuate nucleus, and lateral hypothalamic area. The receptors expressed on the galanin-expressing nerves in the dorsomedial nucleus showed expression of the neuropeptide Y receptor, which strongly enhances appetite. In addition, neuropeptide Y has been found to innervate the dorsomedial nucleus. These results suggest that galanin may regulate feeding behavior by increasing expression of neuropeptide Y through its projection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満は世界中で問題となっており、抗肥満薬の開発が切望されている。肥満を放置することで、糖尿病や心血管障害、高血圧、脂質異常症などをきたし、健康上の大きな問題となっている。抗肥満薬のターゲットとして過食や脂肪摂取の過程が注目され研究対象になっている。ガラニンは29アミノ酸から構成される神経ペプチドの一種で、中枢で脂肪摂取を調節している。実際にガラニンを動物に投与すると高脂肪食への嗜好性が高まることが報告されている。中枢での摂食制御機構を研究することで、肥満治療に役立つと考えられる。