Project/Area Number |
18K17962
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | GIP / インクレチン / 魚油 / 肥満 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪肝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the effects of different types of oil contained in high fat diet (HFD) on Gastric inhibitory polypeptide (GIP) secretion, fat accumulation, and hepatic steatosis. Wild type mice (WT) or GIP-KO mice (KO) were fed 3 different types of 45% kcal fat diets for 17weeks, in which each diet mainly contained Lard (Lard), Fish oil (Fish), or Olive oil (Olive), respectively. As the result, body weight (BW) and GIP secretion were significantly lower in WT-Fish group compared with WT-Lard and WT-Olive group. BW of GIP-KO groups which fed each of three types of diets was significantly suppressed as compare with each WT group which fed same three types of diets. There was no significant difference in liver weight among 3 groups of KO and WT-Fish group. Thus, present study indicated that high fish oil diet can suppress HFD-induced obesity and hepatic steatosis compared with high lard and high olive oil diet, which is partly due to the suppression of GIP hypersecretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、我が国の食生活は安定した食料供給と食の欧米化に伴い脂質摂取量が増加し、生活 習慣病は増加の一途を辿っている。今回異なる脂質源で構成された高脂肪食の長期摂取の影響を検討し、魚油の肥満や脂肪肝抑制効果とその機序の1つを明らかにしたことは、食事として魚の摂取することの重要性の提示する根拠の一つとなり、国民の生活習慣病予防のための食生活改善に繋がることが期待される。