Project/Area Number |
18K17963
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center (2019-2023) Kyoto University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Takashi Matsukura 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 内分泌代謝高血圧研究部, 研究員 (70649045)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | メタボリック・シンドローム / SGA / インスリン抵抗性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Small for gestational age (SGA) children are at high risk for short stature, so-called metabolic syndrome such as diabetes, hypertension, and dyslipidemia, and have a high frequency of lifelong endocrinological problems. In order to predict future insulin resistance, growth disturbances, and metabolic syndrome based on information at birth, and to improve growth outcomes and prevent the onset of metabolic syndrome through early detection and therapeutic intervention, the IGF-1/C-peptide ratio and HOMA-R were used as insulin resistance indices from birth to We collected growth status and various data from birth to 1 year and 6 months of age, and examined the relationship between insulin resistance and growth status, as well as factors associated with these factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Small for gestational age(SGA)児は低身長症や、糖尿病、高血圧、脂質異常症などのいわゆるメタボリック・シンドロームのリスクが高く、生涯にわたる内分泌学的な問題を有する頻度が高いため、早期発見・治療介入による成長予後改善やメタボリック・シンドロームの発症予防を目指した。 今回の研究でSGA児の出生後の発育について、IGF-1値の経過が予測因子となる可能性が示唆されたが、他の関連因子との関係を明らかにすることでメタボリック・シンドロームや他の内分泌的問題の病態解明につながる可能性があると考える。