Improvement of cognitive function through the inhibition of mTOR signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Sumiyoshi Eri  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (40782404)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsテオブロミン / 老化促進モデルマウス / 認知機能 / BDNF / 高齢マウス / SAMP8マウス / mTOR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theobromine is the primary methylxanthine found in products made from cacao. We previously reported that theobromine intake performed better on learning tasks with enhanced cAMP responsive element binding protein (CREB) / brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) in normal mice. However, the effect of theobromine intake on cognitive function in age-related learning and memory disorders, such as in senescence-accelerated mouse-prone 8 (SAMP8) mice, is unknown; therefore, we investigated the effects of theobromine intake on learning and memory in a SAMP8 mouse model. As a result, theobromine intake in SAMP8 mice improved short-term learning memory and increased expression of BDNF in the cerebral cortex and hippocampus as compared with the standard diet intake mice. These results suggest that theobromine intake may be effective in improving brain function in SAMP8 mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2025年には、日本の高齢者の5人に1人(約700万人)が認知症を発症すると見込まれる。認知症の約60%がアルツハイマー型である。アルツハイマー病は脳にアミロイドβやタウタンパク質が蓄積し神経細胞が死ぬことで発症すると考えられているが、近年アルツハイマー病による認知機能低下にはmTORシグナルの過剰な活性化の関与が指摘されている。私の研究グループは培養細胞を用いたin vitro研究で、テオブロミンがmTORシグナルを抑制することを報告した。このことから、テオブロミンを含む食品の摂取は、アルツハイマー病などの認知機能低下を予防・治療することが期待できる。