Development of acceptance scale for people with chronic disease and illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Noriaki  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 特任教授 (80736976)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 健康関連ホープ / AAQ-II / 受容 / アドヒアランス / 慢性腎臓病 / 臨床疫学 / うつ / patient reported outcome / HR-Hope / 血液透析 / 腹膜透析 / KDQOL / 慢性疾患 / SARC-F / ホープ / 透析 / 心理学的柔軟性 / セルフケア / 自己管理 / 尺度開発 / 受容段階
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an acceptance scale for chronic illness, which aimed to clarify the relationships between disease acceptance, hope, and self-care. (1) An item pool has been developed to measure the acceptance stage. (2) We applied the AAQ-II to evaluate acceptance in chronic disease, and successfully demonstrated that higher degrees of acceptance were associated with fewer incidence of depressive states among patients with chronic kidney disease. (3) We found that higher degree of acceptance was associated with higher hope after one year, and successfully demonstrated that higher hope was associated with less psychological distress towards self-care after one year. (4) We successfully demonstrated that higher hope predicts lower likelihood of having sarcopenia after one year, indicating that higher hope favors better maintenance of physical functioning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外で使われている受容のスケールが慢性腎臓病のうつ状態の低減に関係することを示したことより、慢性腎臓病患者に対する認知行動療法(Acceptance and Commitment therapy)が導入できる可能性を示せた。さらに、ホープが将来的な身体機能低下の予防や、セルフケアの負担の軽減に関係することを示せたことより、慢性疾患医療において患者の心身を維持するために、ホープを高めるような医療者との対話の形成や臨床心理士によるリエゾンのプログラム開発と導入が期待される。