Development of identification of useful dietary and lifestyle habits and educational programs for the children's locomotor functional development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Horikawa Chika  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (00734857)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子ども / 食習慣 / 身体活動状況 / 食事摂取状況 / 生活習慣 / 運動器機能 / 幼児期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted in cooperation with a nursery school in N city in order to determine the actual conditions of physical condition, locomotor function, food intake, physical activity and daily life in early childhood, which is the foundation of physical development, and to study the diet and lifestyle related to physical condition and locomotor function, and to create educational programs. The total number of children who participated in the final study was 463. The study found that incorporating games and exercises that strengthen core balance and flexibility at home and in daycare, reducing salt intake, not skipping breakfast, making time for physical play on vacations, and individually assessing screen time and sweets intake were also useful. These findings led to the creation of an educational program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでエビデンスが世界的に不足しているが、身体の発達の基礎作りとなる幼児期において、N市内の保育園と協力し、以下について明らかにすることができた:①身体状況・運動器機能・食事摂取状況・身体活動状況・日常生活状況の実態把握、②身体状況や運動器機能と関連する食事や生活習慣の検討の実施。そして、得られた結果を、子どもの健全な運動器機能の発達がサポート可能な、食事と生活習慣に焦点を当てた教育プログラム案を作成することが可能となった。