Comprehensive development study of novel molecular renalase for sarcopenia treatment related to hypertension.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba International University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yasuko  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 講師(移行) (60759851)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサルコペニア / レナラーゼ / 塩分摂取 / 食塩感受性高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the relationship between sarcopenia risk and salt intake, a human study compared the salt intake calculated from the occasional urine of 114 healthy male and female volunteers, and as a result, the high salt intake group was compared with the low salt intake group. In comparison, body weight, body weight index, body fat percentage, and blood IL-6, triglyceride, insulin, and ALT levels increased significantly, grip / body weight, long-seat anteflexion (flexibility), 30-second chair. The rise test was significantly reduced.
In a mouse study, 10-month-old mice were fed a diet containing 8% NaCl for 4 weeks to examine changes in gene expression in skeletal muscle. As a result, it was found that various gene expressions were changed by gene expression analysis using next-generation sequencing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニアは、骨格筋の筋量・筋力・瞬発力などを低下させ、高齢者のADLを著しく損ない、フレイルや認知症の誘因となり、要介護状態となる大きな社会問題である。最近、高血圧患者において下腿骨格筋にNa+が蓄積し、骨格筋がすることが報告され、本研究においても高塩分摂取により骨格筋の遺伝子発現が変化し、ヒト研究において筋力等の有意な変化を示すことができた。
日本人の食塩平均摂取量は男性11.0g/日、女性9.3g/日と世界保健機関の推奨している5g/日よりかなり多い。本研究により、塩分摂取とサルコペニアリスクの可能性を示すことができた。適切な塩分摂取量はサルコペニアの予防につながる可能性を示している。