Lifestyle-related factors associated with low back pain: a cross-sectional analysis using a large-scale health checkup data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Takahiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20747365)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腰痛 / 労働者 / 生活習慣 / 健康診断 / メタボリックシンドローム / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using health checkup data from a large cohort of Japanese adults, we investigated the association of low back pain with lifestyle behaviors, blood sample, and metabolic syndrome. We found that abnormal lipid levels (low HDL-C, and high LDL-C/HDL-C ratio) and a clustering of unhealthy lifestyles were significantly associated with low back pain. Moreover, the significant relationship between metabolic syndrome and low back pain in women was observed. These findings may provide implications for better preventive strategy and management of low back pain, considering modifiable lifestyle factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣に密接に関連する血清脂質やメタボリックシンドロームと腰痛の関連を明らかにしたことは、腰痛の発症機序の検討、または保健指導の現場での活用等において有用な基礎資料となりうる。また、不健康な生活習慣要因の集積と腰痛症に関する知見は我が国初の報告であり、国民病ともいえる腰痛に対して、modifiableな要素である生活習慣という視点を含めた新たな対策の開発に寄与するものと考える。