Establishing of the clinical significance of a screening tool for sarcopenia using calf circumference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionPhysical Fitness Research Institute, Meiji Yasuda Life Foundation of Health and Welfare (2022)
Waseda University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Ryoko  公益財団法人明治安田厚生事業団体力医学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (50617818)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 筋量 / 身体組成 / 形態計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish the clinical significance of a screening tool for sarcopenia using calf circumference. We examined whether muscle mass can be assessed using calf circumference in participants with various characteristics, including obesity and age. We suggested that calf circumference may serve as a simple and accurate surrogate marker of muscle mass, regardless of obesity status and age. Furthermore, we developed a simple anthropometric equation to predict muscle mass, which is both simple and accurate. We reported the equation for appendicular muscle mass using simple anthropometric variables (i.e., height, weight, and waist circumference), including calf circumference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニアは、「加齢に伴う筋量や筋力の低下」と定義されている。超高齢社会に突入した我が国において、要介護リスクであるサルコペニアを早期に発見し、予防・改善の対策を行っていくことは重要である。しかしながら、国民がサルコペニアか否かを常時的に評価できるような環境は整備されていない。本研究の結果、肥満や年齢にかかわらず、下腿周囲径が筋量の簡易評価に適用できることが示唆された。また、下腿周囲径を含めた簡易な形態指標を用いた筋量の推定式を開発した。