Analysis of interaction between longevity-related factor WDR6 and antioxidant stress substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ohata Yoshihisa  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (60779289)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsWDR6 / 老化 / 代謝 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 脂質代謝 / qPCR / mTOR経路 / オートファジー / 抗酸化 / インスリンシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin / IGF-I signaling and glucose / lipid metabolism play important roles in the development of aging and aging-related diseases. WDR6 has been reported to be involved in this insulin signal pathway. In this study, we analyzed the physiological functions of WDR6 both in vivo and in vitro. First, in the studies using cultured cells, it was suggested that the decreased expression of WDR6 had a significant modulating effect on glucose and lipid metabolism. Subsequently, from the result of gene expression analysis using mice, it was shown that the decreased expression of WDR6 partially emulated the gene expression pattern of the calorie-restricted mice even under the ad libitum fed conditions. From these results, it is expected that the decreased expression of WDR6 has health benefits, which so-called calorie restriction mimetic effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究によって、WDR6の有する機能の一部が解明された。特に注目すべき点として、オートファジーに対する影響力とCR模倣効果である。特に注目したいのはCR模倣効果である。CRは寿命を延ばすのみならず、成人病の予防といった健康寿命の延伸にもかかわることが知られている。このCRの状態に至るには摂取カロリーを抑えた状態を長期間維持する必要がある。今回の実験結果から、WDR6の遺伝子発現を低下させることでCR状態を再現可能なことが示唆された。したがって、WDR6を標的とした薬剤等を開発することにより、高齢者の生活の質を改善することが期待される。