Project/Area Number |
18K17988
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Tokai Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 小脳生運動失調 / 小脳生運動失調モデルマウス / D-セリン / 環境エンリッチメント / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 運動失調モデルマウス / Wob/t / 小脳性運動失調モデルマウス / B6-wob/t / BDNF / 生豆コーヒー / 老化促進マウス / プルキンエ細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we constructed the rehabilitation environment that applies the concept of environmental enrichment (EE). In addition, amino acid analysis revealed that D-serine is contained in green bean coffee. The cerebellum of mice was almost free of D-serine. Wob / t on 28 days after birth had a slightly higher concentration than that of normal mice. However, it was not detected 56 days after birth. EE exercise and green bean coffee intake for cerebellar ataxia model mice showed an improvement tendency in motor function compared with the non-intervention group. In addition, it was found that BDNF concentration was slightly increased in the cerebellum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脊髄小脳変性症(SCD)は、神経性難病であり、日本では比較的多く、人口10万人当たり7から10人の患者がいると言われている。原因遺伝子はわかってきているものの、治療方法は未だ確立しておらず、栄養学的治療の報告は少なく、失われていく協調性運動や平衡性感覚などの運動機能は経過観察するしかない状況である。本研究では、モデルマウスを用いて食品から摂取するD-セリンがリハビリ効果を高め、運動機能改善傾向を示す可能性があることを示した。