The effect of malnutrition on culprit and non-culprit lesions after coronary stenting in patients on hemodialysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA YOSHITAKA  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (80749317)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低栄養状態 / 維持透析患者 / 冠動脈疾患 / 光干渉断層法 / 石灰化プラーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study included 41patients, who were divided into two groups (malnutrition 16, non-malnutrition 25). There were no significant differences in baseline clinical characteristics between both groups. In malnutrition group, plaque characterization using FD-OCT showed higher rate of calcified plaque in culprit and non-culprit lesions.
In culprit lesions at mid-term follow-up, the rate of neoatherosclerosis (calcification) was comparatively higher in malnutrition group. In non-culprit lesions at mid-term follow-up, the rate of calcified plaque (calcified nodule) was higher, and change in the angle of the calcified plaque was significantly greater in malnutrition group. The significant factors that affected the change in the angle of calcification were malnutrition at GNRI. There were no significant differences in cardiovascular events at mid-term and long-term follow-up between both groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透析患者にて低栄養状態が動脈硬化進展に関連があるという仮説を立て、冠動脈画像診断装置である光干渉断層法(FD-OCT)を用いて、栄養状態と冠動脈プラークとの関連を調べた。同様の研究はこれまでに報告がないことから本研究の学術的意義は高いものと考えた。
低栄養群において、ステント留置時に責任病変・非責任病変ともに石灰化プラークを多く認めた。中間期までの解析に留まったが、責任病変の新生内膜は新生動脈硬化(石灰化)の割合が高かった。非責任病変では、石灰化プラークの割合や成分が有意に高かった。多変量解析では、石灰化プラークの変化を予測する因子として「GNRIでの低栄養」が挙げられた。