Effects of habitual sleep habits on mental health status in Japanese adolescent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
OJIO Yasutaka  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 地域・司法精神医療研究部, 常勤研究員 (10807085)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords睡眠 / 思春期 / 学校保健 / メンタルヘルス / 疫学 / 保健体育 / 健康教育 / 睡眠習慣 / 精神機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the relationship between sleep habits and mental health in adolescents. As a result of the correlation analysis, sleep duration on weekdays, relative mid-sleep time on weekdays, and corrected mid-sleep time on weekends had a significant relationship with the depression symptoms. Multivariate linear regression analysis revealed that sleep duration on weekdays and relative mid-sleep time on weekdays were independently significantly associated with the depressive symptoms. The general additive model analysis also revealed that sleep duration on weekdays (U-shaped relationship) and the relative mid-sleep time on weekdays (a negative linear relationship) were independently significantly (p < .001) associated with the depression symptoms in both males and females, when they were analyzed separately. These findings may have important implications for the development of novel strategies for preventing mental health problems in adolescents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
思春期における精神保健対策として、睡眠習慣の改善が求められているものの、精神保健の観点から最適な睡眠習慣は、十分に明らかにされていない。本研究では、公立学校の学校教員と協働で中学生の睡眠習慣と精神的健康度の関係を調べた。本研究過程で、睡眠習慣の改善に関する指標の検討に役立つ知見を示し、今後、両者の関係の機序を解明するための学校での縦断調査や介入研究を実施する基礎を構築した。本知見は、24時間化が進む社会において、子ども・若者の睡眠習慣の改善の必要性と、その観点として睡眠時間だけでなく睡眠時間帯にも着目すべきであることを示した。思春期のメンタルヘルス支援策の検討に対しての貢献が期待される。