Development and evaluation of a modified version of the Dietary Variety Score
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Yuri  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30781231)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高齢者 / 食品摂取の多様性 / 食事の質 / フレイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dietary Variety Score (DVS) was developed as an index to assess the variety of food intake among Japanese older people and has been widely used in epidemiological studies of community-dwelling older people and public health. On the other hand, this index has not been reviewed since its development in the 1990s and may not adequately reflect the characteristics of the current healthy diet for the Japanese older population. In this study, we developed a modified version of the Dietary Variety Score (MDVS), which can appropriately and easily assess the variety of food intake of the current Japanese older population, and examined its validity and usefulness in preventing frailty. The results showed that MDVS, with the addition of "dairy products" and "other vegetables" as component food groups, was associated with favorable nutrient intakes and lower risk of incident frailty, but the degree of association was similar to that of DVS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の日本人高齢者の摂取実態をふまえ、構成食品群に乳製品、その他の野菜を追加し、改良版DVSの妥当性および有用性の検討を行った。本研究結果は、地域高齢者を対象にした疫学研究や公衆衛生の現場でDVSを活用する際の基礎資料として活用されることが期待される。一方、栄養素摂取やフレイルとの関連の観点からは、DVSと大きな違いはみられなかったことから、摂取頻度のみの定性的な評価では限界があることも考えられる。食品摂取の多様性の評価において摂取量を考慮すべきか否かについては今後更なる検討が必要である。