Influence of breastfeeding and mother's diet on infants' allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Ayu  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ワクチン・アジュバント研究センター, 特任研究員 (40802591)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords母子栄養 / 乳幼児アレルギー / 母乳 / 核酸 / 母乳哺育 / 腸内細菌叢 / 核酸成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated that the effects of maternal diet and breastfeeding on the development of allergies in infants by comprehensive analysis of human samples and elucidation of the causal relationship by animal experiments.
We showed that nucleic acid components in breast milk might influence allergic development in infants by statistical analysis of human sample data. Furthermore, we revealed that there was a positive correlation between the nucleic acid components in breast milk and the maternal intake of β-carotene. In mouse experiments, the content of nucleic acid components in breast milk did not affect by β-carotene ingestion in dam. But it was suggested that dam's intake of β-carotene may suppress allergic symptoms in pups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して見出された母乳中核酸成分は、アレルギー児に比べて健常児において多く含まれていたことから、乳幼児のアレルギー発症を抑制する因子である可能性が示唆された。今後、本研究から得られたデータを基盤として、母乳中核酸成分の関与について検体数を増やして解析するとともに、マウス実験を継続していくことで「食餌性βカロテン→母乳中核酸→乳幼児アレルギー発症の予防」へと繋がるカスケード反応のメカニズムを解明出来ると期待される。