Immune modulation by a symbiotic bacterium Alcaligenes in gut associated lymphoid tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Hosomi Koji  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ワクチン・アジュバント研究センター, 主任研究員 (00755762)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 共生 / 免疫 / 樹状細胞 / 一酸化窒素 / 代謝 / ミトコンドリア / LPS / 共生細菌 / パイエル板 / ワクチン / アジュバント / 粘膜免疫 / リピドA / アルカリゲネス / 腸管免疫 / アポトーシス / LPS活性 / リンパ組織内共生 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the interaction between the intestinal lymphoid tissue resident commensal bacteria and immune cells, and clarified the symbiotic mechanism at the cellular and molecular levels. Alcaligenes, a symbiotic bacterium inside Peyer's patches (PPs), promotes the production of cytokines that enhance IgA antibody production from dendritic cells (DCs), but hardly induces the generation of nitric oxide, which causes inflammation. Thus, it is considered that Alcaligenes contributes to the activation of appropriate immune responses while maintaining immunological homeostasis. Furthermore, Alcaligenes may establish a sustainable symbiotic relationship within PPs through increasing mitochondrial activity and suppressing apoptotic cell death in DCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルカリゲネスの免疫学的ユニーク性の一端は、本菌のリポ多糖(LPS)やその活性中心であるリピドAの特殊な構造と免疫学的性状によって説明できる。そこで、適度な免疫活性化作用をもつアルカリゲネスLPSやリピドAを活用したワクチンアジュバントの開発を進め、皮下や経鼻ワクチンに対して有効性と安全性のバランスに優れたアジュバント効果を発揮することを明らかにした。現在、実験用アジュバントとして販売され、また、ワクチン・製薬メーカーと共同で実用化に向けた検討を進めており、本研究で得られた学術知見を基盤として、アジュバント開発を目指した応用研究へ発展しており、社会的にも意義のある研究である。