Research on fluctuated dynamic networks that quickly adapt to disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sudo Yuichi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50643665)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords個体群プロトコルモデル / 自己安定 / 緩安定 / 障害耐性 / 動的ネットワーク / リーダ選挙 / 分散コンピューティング / 頑健性 / 自己安定アルゴリズム / 自律復旧 / ゆらぎ / 分散アルゴリズム / 自己修復性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, with the rise of IoT devices and the development of molecular robotics research, there has been a growing social demand for dynamic networks consisting of a huge number of mobile nodes with limited computational resources, such as sensor networks with IoT devices and molecular robots consisting of a large number of molecular devices. On the other hand, such networks are vulnerable to disturbances such as node failures and external attacks. To address this issue, we have developed an algorithm that can autonomously and rapidly restore the network to a normal state after a disturbance occurs. In the process of developing this algorithm, we have also solved various open problems in the related computational models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「研究成果の概要」欄に記載した性質を持つ動的ネットワークは,個体群プロトコルモデルと呼ばれる計算モデルとして抽象化されて近年盛んに研究されている.一方で,外乱への耐性をネットワークに持たせるために多くの研究者が実現を検討する自己安定性(どのような異常状態に陥っても正常状態に復旧する性質)を持つアルゴリズムは,個体群プロトコルモデル上では主要なタスクに対し実現不可能であることが証明されている.このことは,このモデルの社会的実装において致命的な問題となる.本研究で開発した自律的かつ高速に正常状態に復旧するアルゴリズムは,この致命的な問題を低コストで解消するものであり,高い学術的・社会的意義を持つ.