Modeling and application of energy-efficient behavior in calling animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60020:Mathematical informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Aihara Ikkyu  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70588516)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords動物行動学 / 数理モデリング / 音響計測 / 通信技術 / バイオミメティクス / 非線形動力学 / ネットワーク / 生物音響学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to propose a hybrid dynamical model incorporating the switching between calling state and silent state and apply the model to the autonomous distributed control of wireless sensor networks. First, we proposed the model in which each animal switches between calling state and silent state depending on their interval conditions as well as the interactions with others and numerically evaluated the energy efficiency of the proposed model. Second, we carried out indoor experiments and field recordings and quantified dynamical features of the behavioral switching in multiple species. Third, we performed numerical simulations on the assumption of several wireless sensor networks and confirmed that the proposed model allows us to established well communication and energy efficiency in the assumed networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は生物の音声コミュニケーションを詳細に観測し、その成果に基づいて新しい通信方式を目指すものである。生物は進化の過程で多用かつ洗練された行動を実現しており、そのメカニズムの解明は生物学的にも応用上も重要である。本研究では、カエルや昆虫が近くの個体と鳴くタイミングをずらしたり、突然鳴き止んだりする行動に着目した。鳴くためには大きなエネルギー消費を伴うことから、これらの行動には個体間で良好なコミュニケーション状態を維持しつつ、長時間に渡っては消費エネルギーを低減する機能が期待できる。本研究では、このような機能を備えた数理モデルを提案し、無線センサネットワークの通信制御への有効性を検証した。