Studies on Queueing Models Incorporating Time-Inhomogeneity and Finite Reception Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60020:Mathematical informatics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40779914)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords待ち行列理論 / マルコフ過程 / データ分析 / オペレーションズ・リサーチ / マルコフ連鎖 / 数値計算 / 連続時間マルコフ連鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, analytical methods for queuing models that represent systems providing services to people, such as hospitals, municipal offices, student cafeterias, and airports were considered. A specific feature of such systems is that the rate of arrivals varies depending on the time, and in many cases, the reception period is finite. Unlike traditional approaches that essentially rely on the approximation of discretizing the time axis, this study has established a methodology to numerically handle continuous-time systems directly by introducing a new class of models that are suitable for numerical calculations while being versatile.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常の待ち行列モデルではシステムへの利用要求の到着の性質が時間的に不変であることを仮定した上で,非常に長い時間経過したときの平均的な系の振る舞いを考察しているが,このようなモデルは,病院や空港といった,人が利用するサービスシステムには必ずしも適合しないという問題点がある.到着の性質が時間に依存する待ち行列については過去にも研究があるが,時間依存性に対する表現方法が必ずしも柔軟でないという課題があった,本研究は,新しい時間依存性を表す方法として新しいアプローチを導入し,このような待ち行列モデルの分析法を学術的に進展させたものである.