Project/Area Number |
18K18011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Takuma 鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (80707141)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ノンパラメトリック平滑化 / 高次元データ / 次元削減 / 極値統計学 / スパースモデリング / 分位点回帰 / 極値統計 / 極値分位点回帰 / ノンパラメトリック法 / 逐次推定 / ノンパラメトリック回帰 / 漸近理論 / ノンパラメトリック補完 / ダイバージェンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the five-year period of this research project, six academic papers were published in international journals. In addition, the results were reported in 9 national conferences and 2 international conferences on related topics. All the results obtained were related to nonparametric regression with extreme quantiles, high-dimensional data, or applications of machine learning theory, as planned, and contributed to the deepening and development of our research theme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開発されたノンパラメトリック回帰手法により、近年話題となっている大規模データの解析や、データの最大値をより正確に予測する方法を提案できた。このような研究はただちに実用科学に応用できるものではないが、データ解析においては、数ある統計手法の共通点、相違点からそれぞれの問題について適切な手法を用いることが重要であり、手法が豊富に存在すること自体が重要である。今回の研究はその一端を担うものである。