Propose and demonstrate the regularized recursive estimation for stochastic differential equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yusuke  城西大学, 理学部, 助教 (80805218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords確率微分方程式 / 感染症の数理モデル / SDEモデル / 逐次推定 / 正則化推定 / 積率収束 / 変数選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the real data analysis of various phenomena in finance and medical described by a stochastic differential equation (SDE) model, we focus on the outbreak of the COVID-19, and propose a SDE model called the small diffusion SEIR model, in which a diffusion term is added to the SEIR model. Also, by making use of the Kalman filter estimation theory in the state-space model, which enables the sequential data processing, we conduct some numerical experiments on the sequential regularization estimation of the parameters included in the small diffusion SEIR model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染拡大の様相は偶発的であり、人口のダイナミクスモデルで表現するためには、ランダムな変動を取り込む必要があった。本研究で従来のSEIRモデルに拡散項を加えた、微小拡散SEIRモデルを考案したことにより、感染症パンデミック下における社会経済的な戦略研究において、合理的な対策を立案するために不可欠な意思決定の枠組みを、より正確に提供できるようになった。また、正則化推定により、家庭内における感染の様相や、世代間の従属関係などがより精度良く解明できる可能性があることが判明した。