Establishing the Delaunay method for formation structure in team sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionRissho University (2021)
Chuo University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Narizuka Takuma  立正大学, データサイエンス学部, 専任講師 (60803616)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフォーメーション / ドロネーネットワーク / 最小到達時間 / スペース評価 / 運動モデル / 集団スポーツ / Vicsek model / 姿勢解析 / フォーメーション解析 / 3次元座標推定 / サッカー / フェンシング / 卓球 / パス回しネットワーク / 隣接時間分布 / 階層的クラスタリング / ドロネー分割 / ドロネーネットワーク法 / 集団運動 / 統計物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a Delaunay method for formation structure in team sports and applied it to various systems. For soccer games, we proposed an algorithm that can cluster formations over multiple games. We also proposed a fundamental framework for space evaluation based on minimum arrival time. For the Vicsek model, we used the Delaunay method to characterize lifetime distributions of adjacency relationships. We showed that the shape of the distribution changes depending on the difference in the collective behavior of particles. Furthermore, we developed a system to extract players' postures in fencing and table tennis games.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サッカーにおいてトラッキングデータが普及する中,スポーツの現場では新たな解析手法が必要とされている.本研究では集団スポーツのフォーメーション解析手法であるドロネーネットワーク法を発展させるとともに,新たに最小到達時間に基づくスペース評価手法を提案した.これにより,サッカーにおいてあいまだったフォーメーションとスペースという概念が数学的に定量化され,今後,戦術分析,選手・チーム評価,戦況の可視化など幅広い応用が期待される.また,ドロネーネットワーク法はスポーツだけでなくアクティブマターの解析にも有効なことが分かったため,これまで統計物理が苦手とした少数多体系一般を扱う手法として今後期待される.