| Project/Area Number |
18K18022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
| Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaki Hayato 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (20782197)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | インターネットルータ / パケット処理キャッシュ / 省電力 / 高スループット / パケット予測 / TCAM / パケット予測処理 / パケット処理 / 初期参照ミス / ルータ / キャッシュ / データ予測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we proposed a packet prediction method for PPCs (Packet Processing Caches), which increased the table-lookup throughput of an Internet router and reduced its power consumption. The method predicts packets which may arrive in the near future and caches their table lookup results by executing the table lookups in advance. As a result of this research, it was shown that the proposed method can achieve 1.38x table-lookup throughput with 74% power consumption compared to the conventional PPCs when the proposed method was adopted to the multi-layer PPCs, which were recently studied. Furthermore, it was shown that the proposed method can be implemented with approximately 1% of the whole circuit of a PPC.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により,これまで1Tbps程度の処理速度が限界と見込まれていたインターネットルータのテーブル検索において,同程度の消費電力で1.5Tbps程度の処理速度を実現できることが示された.また,提案機構をハードウェア実装する際のハードウェアコスト量についても明らかとなった.本研究成果が波及することで,1Tbps以上の処理速度を備えたルータをこれまでよりも低コストに実現することが期待できる.