A runtime environment and design methodology for improvements of energy efficiency and productivity of robot systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takase Hideki  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (50633690)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords組込みシステム / ロボティクス / 通信ミドルウェア / 協調設計 / FPGA / 分散システム / オペレーティングシステム / システムレベル設計技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project have established a fundamental technology that realizes mobile service robot systems with power efficiency and real-time performance. Focusing on the utilization of embedded devices equipped with heterogeneous SoC, we proposed mROS, which is a lightweight runtime environment for ROS nodes for improving power saving and real-time performance, and ZytleBot, which is SW/HW co-design platform for developing robot systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ヘテロジニアスSoCの搭載された組込みデバイスにおいて,電力効率とリアルタイム性に優れたロボットシステムを探求した.ロボットシステムのための実行プラットフォーム技術およびシステムレベルの設計方法論を並行的に確立したことで,次世代の情報社会を支える新たなサービスロボット・アプリケーションの創出機会を提供できると考える.