Improving Packet Transport in Container Virtualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ryo  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (90804782)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンテナネットワーク / 仮想化技術 / ソケット / Linux / 仮想化 / コンテナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have proposed a new data communication channel, called socket-grafting, for avoiding the network performance degradation in container-based virtualized environments. In container virtualization, data sent from an application in a container needs to be processed by two network stacks in the container and the host OS. This long data path causes degradation of network performance of containerized applications. To avoid the degradation, we designed and implemented socket-grafting that grafts sockets in containers onto sockets in host network stacks for bypassing container network stacks. The experiments with containerized applications show that socket-grafting achieves throughput and latency comparable with the native hosts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、コンテナ仮想環境におけるネットワーク性能の向上を実現した。また提案手法は高速パケットI/O技術による高速化のようにネットワークスタックそのものを再実装する必要がなく、既存の汎用OSの成熟したネットワークスタック実装をそのまま利用することが可能である。マイクロサービスアーキテクチャやサーバレスコンピューティングなどコンテナ仮想化を前提とした新しい計算基盤の普及が進む中で、本研究はそうした基盤のネットワークの高速化を実現可能な、実践的なコンテナネットワーク高速化技術である。