Development of high-accurate measurement technique for real networks by expanding importance sampling simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Watabe Kohei  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10734733)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsネットワーク / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In network evaluation through simulations, accurately modeling traffic of real networks is difficult. Even if accurate traffic modeling is achieved, it is also difficult to accurately estimate a rate of rare packet loss events. For accurate estimations of rare events, Importance Sampling (IS) based on the change-of-measure technique using traffic models has been investigated. However, these studies are inapplicable for traffic traces of real networks since the applicable traffic models are extremely limited. In this study, we proposed a model-less approach to accurately estimate a packet loss rate through a simulation without directly modeling traffic. We evaluated the applicability of the model-less approach with a traffic trace of a real network and confirmed that the model-less approach achieves high-accurate estimation of network quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通信ネットワークにおいて,シミュレーションを使ってその品質を評価することは重要である.本研究課題により,品質低下が稀にしか発生しないような超高信頼ネットワークのシミュレーションを短時間で実施できるようになった.よって,本研究課題は,高品質な通信インフラ構築のための基礎技術として重要な意味を持つ.