Error resilient virtual reality (VR) video streaming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Liu Zhi  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (90750240)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsVR映像 / ビデオストリーミング / ソースとチャネルコーディング / 誤り耐性 / マルチキャスト / 資源配分 / 最適化 / VR / video streaming / source/channel coding / error resilient / multicast / optimization / network / Video streaming / video / communication
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Virtual reality (VR) video provides an immersive 360-degree (views from every direction can be rendered and seen) viewing experience for users wearing a head-mounted display, i.e., as the user rotates his/her head, different fields-of-views (FoV) of the VR video are presented for observation accordingly. To further enhance its applications, networked VR is in critical demand. However, packet losses, which cannot be solved by the existing error resilient non-VR video streaming methods, are unavoidable because of channel fading and shadowing in wireless networks and network congestion and jitter in wired networks. To prevent the video quality deterioration caused by packet losses, this project aims to provide error resilient VR video streaming to maximize users’ received video quality. We have proposed optimal error resilient VR video streaming using source and channel coding, and optimized the multi-user VR video transmission in different scenarios.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仮想現実(VR)映像は人間に臨場感がある視聴体験を提供するので、教育、医療などの分野での応用が多数登場している。VR映像ストリーミングとは、多数のVR応用を実現するために不可欠である。
提案された最適な誤り耐性を有するVR映像ストリーミングは,チャネルのパケットロスを対応することができ,また,最適化されたマルチユーザVR映像伝送は,より高い受信映像品質をユーザに提供することができる。最適化の手法などは、他の同様の問題にも適用可能であると考えられる。