Project/Area Number |
18K18038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ネットワーク / 自動管理 / ネットワーク管理 / 自動化 / Intent-based Networking / Intent-Based Networking / ネットワークの自動管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have achieved the construction of a prototype system that reflects and maintains the intent of the administrator in order to reduce the management burden of the network that is one of the components of the Internet. The architecture of the system is as follows: define the specific configuration of the prepared network, manage the network status as a database, calculate the configurations to realize the administrator's intent from the database, and create the configurations to be actually submitted to each network device. We have confirmed that this architecture can work in some use cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インターネットは日常生活に欠かせないインフラの一つとなり,その構成要素の一つであるネットワークを正確に管理することが求められている一方,日々ネットワークの規模や機能も増加しているため間違いなく運用することは難しい.定常的なオペレーションは簡略化して維持したいという需要もあるため,単純化できる作業は理論に基づいて正確に自動化し,より高度で創造的な活動を人間が担えるようにバランスを持って自動化を進めることは非常に重要である.