Project/Area Number |
18K18039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Okaie Yutaka 大阪大学, データビリティフロンティア機構, 特任研究員 (10614125)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 分子通信 / バイオナノセンサネットワーク / 信号増幅伝搬方式 / IoBNT / 信号増幅伝播方式 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims at integrating inbody-bionanosensor networks into existing telecommunication networks. Inbody-bionanosensor networks consist of biological entities, such as engineered bacteria and artificial cells, that are 1-10 micro meters in scale, and that use chemical signals for communications in human body. Toward reliable communications between biological entities in human body and external interfaces, we need to amplify the chemical signals on which inbody information is encoded since the signals disperse and decay quickly with distance. We applied epidemic routing, which is one of the methods of amplifying signals in telecommunication networks, to the inbody-bionanosensor networks. We conducted simulation experiments to evaluate the communication performance of the proposed method. Furthermore, we designed drug delivery systems and cluster formations as one of the practical applications, and demonstrated its feasibility through simulation experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通して、複雑な生体内環境と生体メカニズムの工学的応用に示唆を与える生命科学、数学モデリングに基づく工学的手法と性能の理論解析の技法を提供する数理工学、通信システムとしての設計指針を与えるとともに既存のネットワークとの統合を図る技術としての情報通信工学を融合する、新しい研究領域を開拓した。また、産業への発展にも貢献する成果を残した。本研究で構築する生体内バイオナノセンサネットワークの実現により、既存技術では手の届かない生体内の奥深くで、バイオナノマシンを自律的に動作させ、所望の位置に薬剤を送達する薬物輸送システムや、高度な機能を実現するための構造形成を設計し、その実現可能性を検証した。