Design of a Scalable Access Control List for DDoS Mitigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuga Yohei  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 特任講師 (90816597)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDDoS緩和 / PCI Express / ネットワークハードウェア / インターコネクト / ACL / FPGA / ページテーブル / DDoS mitigation / Network security / Internet
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched a new mitigation method for DDoS attacks. The proposed method handles network traffic with hardware ACL filters on PCI Express (PCIe) devices, and the filter rules are stored on the host memory of the host PC connected with PCIe. In the method, the filter circuit operates the host memory by DMA. Thus, it enables high throughput DDoS mitigation with large memory space.
And we proposed a prototype environment for developing PCIe hardware by network programming. As this result, the proposed method has contributed to simplifying the research and development for network hardware.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パスワードの脆弱な監視カメラや家庭用ルータなどのIoT機器に感染するマルウェアの登場によって,IoTデバイスを用いたDDoS攻撃が大規模化している.本研究は,ソフトウェアによる柔軟なフィルタルールの記述と高スループット処理を両立したハードウェア型DDoS緩和を可能にし,インターネット運用の健全化に貢献する.