Applying a Unified Access Control Enforcement Mechanism for Information-centric Internet of Things
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionHosei University (2022)
Waseda University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
YU Keping  法政大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40779104)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報指向ネットワーク / モノのインターネット / アクセス制御 / access control / ICN / IoT / Internet of things / Access Control / Internet of Things
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Internet of Things (IoT) connects many heterogeneous devices to the Internet, including vehicles, electronic appliances, wearable devices, pedometers, etc. These devices are often embedded with sensors, actuators, memory, and other components and have network connectivity, which is widely used in various scenarios such as sensing, monitoring, and control. With the rapid development of IoT applications, traffic surges in the network, and facing massive data transmission, the existing TCP/IP communication model gradually reveals many problems, such as IP address shortage, network security, and mobile support, etc.
To better accomplish high-speed data transmission, this project designs and evaluates information-centric IoT network architecture. We also propose a blockchain-empowered access control framework in IoT to provide users with a unified IoT device management platform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoTは、さまざまなモノをインターネットに接続して情報交換や通信を行うことで、インテリジェントな識別・測位・追跡・監視・管理を実現することができます。 医療、セキュリティ、物流、電力網、農業などの分野で広く利用されています。
本研究では、既存のTCP/IPアーキテクチャにおけるIPアドレス不足、ネットワークセキュリティ、モバイルサポートの問題を解決するために、新しい情報指向ネットワークのIoTネットワークアーキテクチャを設計し、検証する。また、ブロックチェーンを活用した共通のIoTデバイスアクセス制御フレームワークを提案し、ユーザーに統一的なIoTデバイス管理プラットフォームを提供します。