A study on laser-based signal injection attack and its countermeasure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Takeshi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (60785236)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハードウェアセキュリティ / センサのセキュリティ / 音声アシスタント / レーザー / 光音響効果 / 情報セキュリティ / ハードウェア / センサ / セキュリティ / センサー / レーザ / サイバーフィジカルシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered a new attack that injects arbitrary audio signals to a target microphone by aiming an amplitude-modulated light at the microphone’s aperture, and proposed a command injection attack on voice-controllable systems such as smartphones and smart speakers. We evaluated several products showing that we can achieve a successful injection from more than 100 meters using laser power similar to ordinary laser pointers. The paper is accepted at USENIX Security 2020, which is one of the most prestigious conference in the computer-security research field. We made responsible disclosure and collaborated with the vendors for mitigating the vulnerability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
センサに誤情報を挿入する攻撃は活発に研究されているが,提案法は,物理量変換(光から振動)を伴う初めて攻撃である点に大きな学術的意義がある.また,スマートスピーカーのマイクを対象とする攻撃研究の流れとしては,従来法の数倍に攻撃可能距離を延伸した点に意義がある.また,成果への社会的関心も高く,脆弱性開示のタイミングでは,CNN を始めとする一流メディアで報道された.また,スマートスピーカーのメーカーなどの関係各所に対して脆弱性開示するとともに,攻撃の理解と対策について協力を行った.