Project/Area Number |
18K18050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Fujimoto Daisuke 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (60732336)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ハードウェアセキュリティ / センサセキュリティ / 計測セキュリティ / ToF方式センサ / センサーセキュリティ / 電磁環境両立性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the analog signals that are input and output to the sensor, and evaluated the attack potential and examined the countermeasure technology regarding the security in the acquisition process of the sensor device that acquires the external information by the autonomous control system. . We constructed an attack reproduction environment using an actual sensor to evaluate the attack potential, and revealed that the attack range expanded when the attacker could acquire the measurement timing of the sensor through electromagnetic waves in the process. In addition, as a countermeasure technology, it was shown that even if an attacker acquires an analog signal externally, it may be difficult to reproduce it due to nonlinearity in the process of converting digital signal modulation into an analog signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた知見は、自動運転などの眼となるセンサデバイスに関するものであり、同様の計測原理を持つセンサ全般に応用できる可能性がある。そのため、社会実装が進む自動運転デバイスに対して悪意を持つ攻撃者の攻撃を事前に検討することが可能になり、未然に攻撃を防ぐことに役立つ可能性がある。